/main_page.html
/about.html
/awards_and_recognitions.html
/resume.html
/portfolio.html
/photos.html
/vitals.html
/publications_and_newsletters.html
/book_donations_-_draft.html
/family-histories-for-sale.html
/links.html

As a result of donations, we sometimes end up with additional copies of certain volumes.  The titles below are available for sale.  Shipping costs are additional.  Please contact us at cghswyoming@gmail.com   and we will advise you of current availability. We may also be interested in duplicate volumes you have in your resources.


Please look also at our Family History Items that are for sale

Duplicate Books

Author

Title

Subject

Description

Condition

Price

Laforest, Thomas J.

Our French-Canadian Ancestors: Ancestral Biographies of [24 Families] Audet, Berube, Blais, Blanchet, Couture, Deblois, Dionne, Fortin, Gagnon, Lacasse, Lavergne, Leroy, Lessard, Levesque, Paquin, Paradis, Pilote, Pothier, Rheaume, Rondeau, Savard, Trudeau, Vachon, Veilleux. Vol. 1

Canada, French Canadian

199 pp. plus Appendices. Paper. LISI Press. 1983

New

$10.00

Laforest, Thomas J.

Our French-Canadian Ancestors: Ancestral Biographies of [24 Families] Audet, Berube, Blais, Blanchet, Couture, Deblois, Dionne, Fortin, Gagnon, Lacasse, Lavergne, Leroy, Lessard, Levesque, Paquin, Paradis, Pilote, Pothier, Rheaume, Rondeau, Savard, Trudeau, Vachon, Veilleux. Vol. 1

Canada, French Canadian

199 pp. plus Appendices. Paper. LISI Press. 1983

Lower front cover corner bent. Covers rubbed. Front cover slightly gouged.

$10.00

*McKenzie, Donald A

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) Death Notices from the Christian Guardian 1836-1850 Vol. I

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) Death Notices from the Canada Christian Advocate, 1858-1872 Vol. V

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) Death Notices from the Christian Guardian 1851-1860 Vol. II

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) More Notices from Methodist Papers 1830-1857 (BMD) Vol. III

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) More Notices from Ontario”s Methodist Papers, 1858-1872 Vol. VI

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) More Obituaries from Ontario’s Methodist Papers, 1873-1884 Vol. IX

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) Obituaries from Ontario’s Christian Guardian 1873-1880 Vol. VII

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) Obituaries from the Canada Christian Advocate 1873-1884 Vol. VIII

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) Obituaries from the Christian Guardian, 1884-1890 Vol. X

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

*McKenzie, Donald, A.

(Notices from Methodist Newspapers) Obituaries from Ontario’s Christian Guardian, 1861-1870 Vol. IV

Canada, Ontario

CD ROM

Like New

 

Hutton, Mary Louise Marshall, Compiler

Seventeenth Century Colonial Ancestors of Members of the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, 1915-1975, Consolidated Edition.

Colonial Dames

468 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1991

Very good.

$25.00

 

Historical Register of the Colorado Society of the Sons of the American Revolution November 1, 1906 to February 1, 1912

Colorado

172 pp. Hardcover W. H. Kistler Stat’y Company. 1912.

Very Good. Ex-library. Corners bumped and slightly worn.

$20.00

 

Vital Records of Norwich, [Connecticut] 1659-1848, Volume/Part I & II

Connecticut

1180 pp. Hardcover. Hartford Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Connecticut, 1913. Photoduplication of the NEHGS 1995

Like new.

$30.00

 

Vital Records of Woodstock, [Connecticut], 1686-1854.

Connecticut

622 pp. Hardcover. Hartford. Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co. 1914. Photoduplication of the New England Historic Genealogical Society,

Very good. Head front cover corner teeth marks

$35.00

Bailey, Frederic, W., Editor

Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on ancient Church Records Prior to 1800. A Reprint with additions, Corrections, and Introduction by Donald Lines Jacobus and with Integrated Errata. Seven Books in One Volume.

Connecticut

116 + X +138 + xiv +184 +137 + 121+142 +127 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968

Very good. Ex-library. Hinges are taped. Cover solid. Pages block tight. Paper edges lightly soiled.

$35.00

Jacobus, Donald Lines, Compiler,Editor

History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, 2 Volumes in 3

Connecticut

776 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1930 (1991)

Very good. Paper edges light soiling.

$125.00. for set of 3

Knox, Grace Louise & Barbara B. Ferris, Comp.

Some Connecticut Nutmeggers Who Migrated

Connecticut

318 pp. Paper. Heritage Books. 1988

Near Fine.

$10.00

Manwaring, Charles William, Compiler

Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records; Hartford District, 1635-1700. 3 Volumes

Connecticut

2,224 pp. total. Hardcover. Gen Pub. 1995

Like new.

$85.00 for set of 3

NEH&GS

Genealogies of Connecticut Families from the New England Historical and Genealogical, Register in 3 Volumes

Connecticut

809 + 813 + 779 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1983

Very good. Spine Creased.

$165.00 for set of 3

Rockwell, George L.

History of Ridgefield, Connecticut

Connecticut

583 pp. Hardcover. Harbor Hill Books. 1989

Very good. Light soiling on pages block edges. Dust jacket Very good. Head slightly worn.

$55.00

Stiles, Henry R.

History and Genealogies of Ancient Windsor Connecticut:, 1635-1891. Volume II, Genealogies and Biographies.

Connecticut

871 pp. Hardcover Picton Press. 1992

Very good.  Dust Jacket:  Soiled, wrinkled head.

$73.00

Stiles, Henry R.

History of Ancient Wethersfield, Volume II:  Genealogies and Biographies. Aka Families of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut

Connecticut

946 pp. Hardcover. New England History Press. 1987.

Very good. Light pages-block edge soiling.

$60.00

Stiles, Henry R.

History of Ancient Windsor, Volume I. A facsimile of the 1892 edition.

Connecticut

960 pp. Hardcover. New Hampshire Publishing Co. 1976

Very good. Dust Jacket: two small tears spine head.

$50.00

Goodwin, Nathaniel

Genealogical Notes, or Contributions to the Family History of some of the First Settlers of Connecticut and Massachusetts.

Connecticut & Massachusetts

362 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1982

Very good. Ex-library. Cover corners bumped, edges lightly worn.

$20.00

*

Danish Genealogical Helper: To Help You Discover Your Danish Ancestors. Volume 1

Danish

174 pp. Paper with Velobind. Everton Publishers, Inc. 1969

Lower rear corner slightly bent.

$19.00

Banks, Charles Edward Brownell, Elijah Ellsworth, ed.

Topographical Dictionary of 2885 English Emigrants to New England 1620-1650

England

xxxviii + 295 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. Co., 1992.

New

$17.50

Brandow, James C.

Omitted Chapters from Hotten’s Original Lists of Persons of Quality and Others Who Went from Great Britain to the American Plantations, 1600-1700

England

245 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1983.

Fine

$20.00

Burke, Sir John Bernard

Burke’s American Families with British Ancestry (This work is an offprint of pp. 2529-3022 of the 16th edition of Burke’s Landed Gentry, constituting, in entirety, the innovative American section

England

494 pp. plus 48 pp. Hardcover. Coats-of-Arms. Gen. Pub. Co. 1975

Fine.

$52.00

Gibson, Jeremy

Bishop’s Transcripts and Marriage Licenses, Bonds and Allegations: A Guide to Their Location and Indexes.

England

56 pp. Card stock. Federation of Family History Societies. Fourth edition, 1997.

Very good.

$14.50

McLaughlin, Eve

Annals of the Poor

England

32 pp. Card stock. Stapled. Varneys Press. Fifth Edition, 1994.

Very good. , Clean, copy

$8.00

McLaughlin, Eve

Annals of the poor, Third Edition

England

32 pp, Card cover. Federation of Family History, Societies. 1986

Very good. Clean, copy.

$8.00

McLaughlin, Eve

Illegitimacy

England

36 pp. Card stock. Stapled. Varneys Press. Stapled. Seventh edition, 1999

Very good.

$8.00

McLaughlin, Eve

Somerset House Wills from 1858

England

12 pp. Card stock. Stapled. Federation of Family History Societies. Third edition, 1986.

Very good.

$5.00

McLaughlin, Eve

Wills Before 1858

England

16 pp. Card stock. Stapled. Federation of Family History Societies. Second edition 1986.

Very good. Spine slightly sunned..

$7.00

General United States Congress,

Ansel Wold (Editor)

Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-1961

General United States

1863 pp. Hardcover. USGPO  1961

Very good. Ex-library.

$20.00

General United States Congress,

Ansel Wold (Editor)

Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-1971

General United States

1972 pp. Hardcover. USGPO  1971

Very good. Ex-library.

$20.00

Kane, Joseph Nathan

American counties: a record of the origin of the names of the 3,072 counties, dates of creation and organization, area, 1960 population, historical data, etc. of the fifty states

General United States

500 pp. Hardcover. Scarecrow Press, Inc. New York. 1960

Very good. Ex-library. Spine and cover edges worn. Cover corners bumped. Some lower page edges crumpled.

$5.00

Sherwood, George

American Colonists in English Records

General United States

216 pp. Hardcover Gen. Pub. Co. 1961

Very good.  Ex-library. Corners bumped. Cover edges worn

$12.50

Stemmons

United States census compendium

General United States

144 pp. Hardcover. Everton. 1973,

Very good. Spine worn at head. Ex-library.

$7.00

Weis, Frederick Lewis

Ancestral Roots of Certain America Colonists Who Came to America before 1700, Seventh Edition

General United States

273 pp. Hardcover, Gen. Pub. Co. Company, 1992.

Very good. Some highlighting.

$20.00

Coulter, E. Merton and Albert B. Saye

List of the Early Settlers of Georgia

Georgia

103 pp. Hardcover. University of Georgia Press. 1949.

Very good. Ex-Library.

$25.00

Knight, Lucian Lamar

Georgia’s Roster of the Revolution

Georgia

658 pp. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co. 1967.

Fair. Water damaged. Covers don’t appear to be affected. Readability not affected. Pages rippled. Not musty.

$20.00

*Hall, Charles M.

Atlantic Bridge to Germany, Volume I, Baden-Wuerttemberbg

German

128 pp. Paper with Velobind. Everton Publishers, Inc. 1976

Back cover bent

$9.00

*Fifer, Susan

Family History for the Older and Wiser

How to

332 pp.  Paper. Wiley. 2010

Like new

$15.00

Jacobus, Donald Lines

Index to Genealogical Periodicals Volume I

How to

152 pp. Hardcover. D. L. Jacobus [The Tuttle, Moorehouse & Taylor Company], 1932.

Very good.

$10.00

Jacobus, Donald Lines

Index to Genealogical Periodicals, Volume II.

How to

152 pp. Hardcover. Edwards Brothers, Inc. First Edition. 1947.

Very good.

$10.00

Ewart, Ruby L. Comp

Footprints Through Idaho, A Centennial Tribute to the Pioneers by Their Descendants. Volume II

Idaho

241 pp. Paper. Idaho Genealogical Society 1991.

New

$25.00

Ewart, Ruby L. Comp.

Footprints Through Idaho, A Centennial Tribute to the Pioneers by Their Descendants. Volume I

Idaho

162 pp. Paper. Idaho Genealogical Society, 1989.

New

$15.00

 

Saga of Southern Illinois, Volume 8

Illinois

62+62+62+62 pp. Genealogical Society of Southern Illinois. 1968

Very good. Ex-library. Four issues bound into one volume.

$14.00

Dorris, Susan Doxsie

1830 Census Franklin County Illinois

Illinois

64 pp. + 7 pp. index. Pamphlet binder. 1993

Very good. Ex-library

$5.00

Boyer, Carl ed.

Ship Passenger Lists, the South 1538-1825

Immigration

314 pp. Hardcover. Heritage Books. 1978

Very good. Signed by author

$20.00

Coldham, Peter Wilson

Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1660

Immigration

600 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1987

Fine. D. J. worn at edges.

$32.00

Coldham, Peter Wilson

Complete Book of Emigrants, 1661-1699

Immigration

894 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1990

Very good.

$38.00

Coldham, Peter Wilson

Complete Book of Emigrants, 1700-1750

Immigration

743 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1992

Very good.

$36.00

Filby, P. William & Katherine H. Nemeh

Passenger and Immigration Lists Index 2000 Supplement Part I

Immigration

555 pp. Hardcover. Gale Group. 2000

Very good.  Ex-library, never used.

$30.00

Miller, Olga K.

Migration, Emigration, Immigration: Principally to the United States and in the United States

Immigration

278 pp. Paper, spiral bound. Everton. 1974

Very good.

$9.00

Rasmussen, Louis J.

San Francisco Ship Passenger Lists, Volume 1

Immigration

273 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1966

Fine

$45.00

Roberts, Gary Boyd

Royal Descents of 600 Immigrants to the American Colonies or the General United States

Immigration

811 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 2004

Fine

$60.00

Brandow, James C. (editor)

Omitted Chapters from Hotten's Original Lists of Persons of Quality .. And Migration, Emigration, Immigration Others Who Went From Great Britain To The American Plantations, 1600-1700: Census Returns, Parish Registers, and Militia Rolls from the Barbados Census of 1679/80 (ISBN: 0806309547)

Immigration--England

245 pgs. Hardcover. Gen. Pub Co, 1983, Hardcover

Very good.  Bookplate on title page.

$45.00

Hotten, John Camden

Original Lists of Persons of Quality, 1600-1700, Emigrants; Religious Exiles, Political Rebels

Immigration--England

580 pp. Hardcover Gen. Pub. Co. 1983.

Fine

$36.00

Golden, John Terence

Palatine Immigrant Decennial Index, 1975-1985, Volume 1-10

Immigration--Palatine

145 pp. Paper. Palatines to America. 1985.

Very good.

$2.50

Palatines to America

Palatine Immigrant Journal - Volume: 23, Issue: 2 March 1998

Immigration—Palatine

126 pp. Paper. Palatines to America. 1998.

Fine

$6.00

 

Illustrated Historical Atlas of Henry Co., Indiana

Indiana

48 pp. Paper. Oversized. Higgins Belden & Co. 1875 Reprinted Mayhill Publications. 1972

Very good. 11 X 17. 4” rip in front cover at tail. Some underlining.

$5.00

 

Indiana Marriages, Early to 1825

Indiana

3 microfiches

PO’s address label on envelope

 

*Mitchell, Brian

Guide to Irish Churches and Graveyards

Irish

253 pp. Hardcover.  Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.

New

$30.00

*Mitchell, Brian

Guide to Irish Parish Registers

Irish

134 pp. Hardcover.  Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.

New

$22.00

*O’Brien, Michael J.

Irish Settlers in America:  A Consolidation of Articles from The Journal of the American Irish Historical Society.  In two volumes. Volume 1

Irish

644 pp. Hardcover.  Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. 1979

Ex-library. Highlighting.  Corners rubbed. Spine edges broken down.

$80.00/set

*O”Brien, Micahel J.

Irish settlers in America:  A Consolidation of Articles from The Journal of the American Irish Historical Society.  In two volumes.  Volume 2

Irish

638 pp. Hardcover Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. 1979

Ex-Library.  Some Highlighting. Corners rubbed. Spine edges broken down.

$80.00/set

Lindquist, Emory

Bethany in Kansas, the History of a College

Kansas

309 pp. Hardcover. Bethany College Publications. 1975

Very good. Ex-library. Dust jacket ripped and taped. Piece missing at head 1” X 1”.

$8.00

Rone, Wendell H. SR.

Historical Atlas of Kentucky and Her Counties

Kentucky

64 pp. Paper. Mayfield Printing Co. 1965

Very good.

$15.00

 

Keatchie Cemetery, Keatchie, DeSoto Parish, Louisiana

Louisiana

19 pp. Pamphlet binder. DAR. 1957

Very good. Ex-library. Typewritten on onion skin. 3-hole punched. In pamphlet binder.

$5.00

Noyes, Sybil, Charles Thornton Libby, Walter Very goodwin Davis

Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire

Maine & New Hampshire

795 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1991

Very good. Spine worn.

$45.00

*Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus

Maryland Records:  Colonial, Revolutionary, County and Church from Original Sources.  2 Volume set.  Volume 1

Maryland

513 pp. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1967

Ex-library. Corners and cover rubbed.  Spine ends frayed. Rear hinge repaired.

$60.00/set

*Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus

Maryland records: Colonial Revolutionary, County, and Church from Original sources.  2 Volume set.  Volume 2

Maryland

688 pp. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1967

Ex-library.  Corners bumped and rubbed. Spine edges rubbed and frayed.

$60.00/set

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 1: 1635-1685

Maryland

219 pp. plus 64 pp index. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968.

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Back cover scuffed. Occasional pencil.

$18.50

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 2: 1685-1702

Maryland

252 pp plus 75 pp. index. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968.

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Pencil throughout. Two page corners turned. Soiled page edges.

$21.00.

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 3: 1703-1713

Maryland

258 pp. plus 73 pp. index. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Pencil. Page corners turned. Soiled page edges.

$20.00.

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 4: 1713-1720.

Maryland

240 pp. plus 66 pp. index. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Soiled page edges.

$21.00

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 5: 1720-1726.

Maryland

240 pp. plus 70 pp. index.   Paper Gen. Pub. Co. 1968

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Pencil.

$21.00

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 6: 1726-1732.

Maryland

254 pp. plus 68 pp. index. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Pencil.

$21.00

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 7:1732-1738.

Maryland

263 pp. plus 70 pp. index. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Pencil.

$21.00.

Baldwin, Jane, compiler & ed.

Maryland Calendar of Wills, Volume 8: 1738-1743.

Maryland

282 pp. plus 86 pp. index. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1968

Very good. Light foxing pages edge and outside pages. Cover corners and edges bumped and worn. Pencil. Front cover scuffed.

$24.00.

Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus and Margaret Roberts Hodges

Revolutionary Records of Maryland,

Maryland

56 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1978

Gold cover soiled and slightly bent. Stapled. Lower spine corner bumped. PO’s address label inside cover. Pencil on title page. Paper clip marks on 4 pages.

$8.00

Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus and Margaret Roberts Hodges

Revolutionary Records of Maryland, Part I

Maryland

56 pp. Hardcover. Rufus H. Darby Printing Co., 1924

Very good. Hinges broken. Pages block tight. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering.

$45.00

Carothers, Bettie Stirling, compiler

1776 Census of Maryland

Maryland

214 pp. Paper. Gen Pub. Co. 1992

Very good. PO’s address label on front cover. Back cover ink smudge.

$16.00

Hartsook, Elisabeth and Gust Skordas

Land Office and Prerogative Court Records of Colonial Maryland

Maryland

124 pp. Hardcover. State of Maryland. 1946

Very good. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed.

$15.00

Kanely, Edna A., compiler

Directory of Maryland Church Records

Maryland

195 pp. Paper. Family Line Publications. 1993.

Like new. except PO’s address label on front cover.

$15.00

Newman, Harry Wright, compiler

Maryland Revolutionary Records

Maryland

155 pp. Hardcover. Published by compiler. 1938

Very good. Back cover rubbed. Spine head and tail crushed. PO’s address label inside front cover.

$42.00

Passano, Eleanor Phillips

Index of the Source Records of Maryland

Maryland

478 pp. Hardcover. Privately Printed. 1940

Very good. Ex-library. Blue cloth with titling in gilt on the spine. Cover corners and edge bumped.

$14.00

 

Minority Military Service, Massachusetts, 1775-1783

Massachusetts

34 pp. Pamphlet. NSDAR, 1989

Very good. Ex-library. In pamphlet binder

$5.00

 

Vital Records of Bridgewater Massachusetts to the Year 1850 Volume II—Marriages and Deaths

Massachusetts

588 pp. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1916

Good to very good. Ex-library. Stamps and seal only. Text block and binding tight. Pages cracking at spine.

$35.00 Both for $65.00

Bailey, Frederick W. ed.

Early Massachusetts Marriages Prior to 1800:  Three Books in One With the Addition of Plymouth County Marriages 1692-1746

Massachusetts

183 pp. +215 pp.+209 pp. 54 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1991

Very good.  Cover edge worn

$25.00

Chase, George Wingate

History of Haverhill, Massachusetts, from its First Settlement in 1640 to the year 1860

Massachusetts

663 + 20 pp. Paper. Clearfield Co. 1996

Very good.

$75.00

Hoyt, David W.

Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury Massachusetts:  A reprinting of the author’s full set of genealogical journals, 1897-1919

Massachusetts

1097 pp. Hardcover. New England History Press. 1990

Very good.

$75.00

Pope, Charles Henry

Pioneers of Massachusetts, (1620-1650) a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents

Massachusetts

550 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1991

Very good. Some highlighting

$36.00

Temple, J. H.

History of North Brookfield, Massachusetts

Massachusetts

824 pp. Hardcover. The Town of North Brookfield. 1887

Very good. Ex-library

$90.00

Goodwin, Nathaniel

Genealogical Notes, or Contributions to the Family History of some of the First Settlers of Connecticut and Massachusetts.

Massachusetts & Connecticut

362 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1982

Fine. .

$20.00

Harding, Anne Borden, ed.

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, … Volume Three, Family:  George Soule—John E. Soule, Col. And Milton E. Terry, Ph.D.

Massachusetts--Mayflower

486 pp. plus two addendums, 1884 & 1991. Hardcover General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1980

Very good. Covers bumped.

$45.00

Hills, Leon Clark

History and Genealogy of the Mayflower Planters and First Comers to Ye Olde Colonie, Two Volumes in One

Massachusetts--Mayflower

284 pp. Hardcover Clearfield Co. 1990

New. Bookplate.

$42.00

Hills, Leon Clark

History and Genealogy of the Mayflower Planters and First Comers to Ye Olde Colonie, Cape Cod Series, volume I.

Massachusetts--Mayflower

284 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. Co, 1977.

Very good.

$45.00

Kellogg, Lucy Mary, ed.

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, … Volume One, Families: Francis Eaton, Samuel Fuller, William White

Massachusetts--Mayflower

277 pp. Hardcover General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1975

Very good. Cover slightly rubbed.

$26.00

McGunnigle, Bruce Campbell

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, … Volume Four, Family Edward Fuller

Massachusetts--Mayflower

221 pp. Hardcover General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1990

Fine

$60.00

Sherman, Robert M., ed.

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, … Volume Two, Families:  James Chilton, Richard More, Thomas Rogers

Massachusetts--Mayflower

409+7 pp. Hardcover General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1978

Very good. Covers bumped. ½” x ¼” ink spot on front cover.

$25.00

Townsend, Charles Mrs., Robert S. Wakefield, Margaret Harris Stover, compilers

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, …Volume Eight, Family of Degory Priest

Massachusetts--Mayflower

164 pp. Hardcover General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1994

Very good.

$49.00

Wakefield, Robert S.

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, … Volume Seven, Family:  Peter Brown

Massachusetts--Mayflower

254 pp. Hardcover General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1992

Very good.

$75.00

Wakefield, Ruth C. McGuyre & Robert S. and Harriet W. Hodge

Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, … Volume Five, Families:  Edward Winslow & John Billington

Massachusetts--Mayflower

192 pp. Hardcover. General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1991

Very good.

$60.00

Shurtleff, Nathaniel B., ed.

Records of Plymouth Colony:  Births, Marriages, Deaths, Burials, and Other Records, 1633-1689

Massachusetts--Plymouth

293 pp. Hardcover Gen Pub. 1979

Fine

$21.00

 

Classbook and Directory Number Three Members of the Class of 1894 Law School University of Michigan

Michigan

126 pp. Hardcover. Thos. B Brooks, Inc. 1926

Very good. Ex-library. Paper clip mark on two pages. Marbled end papers. End papers cracking at hinges. Corners and edges worn.

$15.00

 

Pilgrimage for the Mothers and Widows of Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines of the American Forces now Interred in the Cemeteries of Europe

Military

339 pp. Hardcover. U. S. Government Printing Office. 1930

Very good. Ex-library. Title page tearing loose.

$75.00

Boatner, Mark Mayo III

Encyclopedia of the American Revolution, Bicentennial Edition

Military

1290 pp. Hardcover. David McKay Co. New York. Second Printing. 1975

Very good. Ex-library. Spine faded. Hinges loose.

$55.00

Grand Army of the Republic

Grand Army Blue-Book containing Rules and Regulations of the Grand Army of the Republic, and Official Decisions and Opinions Thereon. Revised Edition, 1891

Military

288 pp. Hardcover. J. B. L Lippincott Co. 1891

Very good. Front hinge broken. Juvenile pencil drawing following p. 288. Cover edges bumped and worn. Front end Paper has hole and slight tear along edge.

$50.00

Hall, Edward Hagaman

History of the Effort to Combine into One Society the Descendants of Revolutionary Sires.

Military

21 pp. Reprinted from the Register for 1899 of the Empire State Society of the Sons of the American Revolution.

Very good. Ex-library.

$10.50

N.S.D.A.R.

Minority Military Service Rhode Island, 1775-1783

Military

5 pp plus viii. Paper. N.S.D.A.R. 1988

Very good. Ex-library. In Pamphlet binder.

$5.00

NARA

National Archives Microfilm Publications Pamphlet Describing M804, Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land-Warrant Application Files

Military

80 pp. Paper. GPO. 1974

Very good. Ex-library.

$20.00

NSDAR

DAR Patriot Index
#909 of 2500

Military

771 pp. Hardcover. Washington 1966

Fine. Writing on end Paper.

$20.00

NSDAR

Minority Military Service, Massachusetts, 1775-1783

Military

34 pp. Paper in pamphlet binder. 1989

Very good. Ex-library.

$5.00

U. S. Department of War

Pension Roll of 1835, In Four Volumes, Volume I The New England States, Indexed Edition.

Military

1000 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1992

Very good. +. Spine creased at page 587. One line highlighted.

$70.00

U. S. Department of War

Pension Roll of 1835, In Four Volumes, Volume II: Mid-Atlantic States, Indexed edition.

Military

761 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1992

Very good. +. Three spine-creases; opens at page 304. Dimple on front cover doesn’t penetrate cover.

$70.00

U. S. Department of War

Pension Roll of 1835, In Four Volumes, Volume III: Southern States, Indexed Edition.

Military

853 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1992.

Like new.

$70.00

U.S. Department of War

Pension Roll of 1835, In Four Volumes, Volume IV: Mid-Western States and Index Volume

Military

555 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1992.

Very good. Two spine-creases; opens at pages 320 and 344. Edges soiled.

$70.00

United States War Department

Pension Roll of 1835, Indexed Edition. Volume I: New England States

Military

1000 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1992.

Very good. Crease in spine. Edges soiled.

$70.00,  $200.00/set.

United States War Department

Pension Roll of 1835, Volume II: Mid-Atlantic States

Military

761 pp. Paper. Gen Pub. 1992

Very good. Crease in spine. Edges soiled.

$70.00, $200.00 set

United States War Department

Pension Roll of 1835, Volume III: Southern States

Military

853 pp. Paper Gen. Pub. Co. 1992

Fine

$70.00, $200/set

United States War Department

Pension Roll of 1835, Volume IV: Mid-Western States and Index Volume

Military

555 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1992

Very good. Crease in spine.

$70.00, 200.00/set

Wiese, O’Levia Neil Wilson, Comp.

The Woodville Republican, Volume 1: December 18, 1823 through December 14, 1839

Mississippi

275 pp. Paper. Heritage Books. 2007

New except for label inside front cover.

$20.80

Wiese, O’Levia Neil Wilson, Comp.

The Woodville Republican: Mississippi's Oldest Existing Newspaper, Volume 2: January 4, 1840 ...

Mississippi

283 pp. Paper. Heritage Books. 2007

New except for label inside front cover.

$21.20

Wiese, O’Levia Neil Wilson, Comp.

The Woodville Republican: Mississippi's Oldest Existing Newspaper, Volume 3: January 8, 1848 - ...

Mississippi

327 pp. Paper. Heritage Books. 2005

New except for label inside front cover.

$23.20

Wiese, O’Levia Neil Wilson, Comp.

The Woodville Republican: Mississippi's Oldest Existing Newspaper, Volume 4

Mississippi

275 pp. Paper. .Heritage Books. 2007

New except for label inside front cover.

$20.80

Wiese, O’Levia Neil Wilson, Comp.

The Woodville Republican: Volume 6

Mississippi

361 pp. Paper. Heritage Books. 2007

New except for label inside front cover.

$25.20

Olson, James C.

History of Nebraska

Nebraska

387 pp. Paper. University of Nebraska Press. (First Bison Book printing) 1974

Very good. Pencil on half-title page. Underlining throughout.

$5.00

Tipton, Thomas Weston

Proceedings and Collections of the Nebraska State Historical Society, Second Series. Volume IV. Forty Years of Nebraska at Home and in Congress

Nebraska

570 pp. Hardcover. State Journal Company, Printers. 1902

Very good. Ex-library. Corners worn.

$15.00

Cutter, William Richard

New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial
A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation. First Series. Four Volumes

New England

2149 pp. Paper. Clearfield Press. 1994

Very good. Some page corners turned in Volume 3

$125.00/set of 4

Fiske, Jane Fletcher, ed.

New England Historical and Genealogical Register Index of Persons Volumes 51-148, A_Z, Four Volumes

New England

888 +971 +944 +1020 pp. Hardcover. New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1995

New

$40.00

Lindberg, Marcia Wiswall

Genealogist’s Handbook for New England Research, 3rd edition

New England

178 pp. Wire bound cardstock. 8 ½ X 11. New England Historic Genealogical Society. 1993

Fine

$14.00

New England Historic Genealogical Society

New England Historical & Genealogical Register for the Year 1866, Volume XX

New England

397 pp. Paper. Heritage Books 1994

Very good. Front cover corner bent. Some highlighting.

$25.00

Savage James.

Genealogical dictionary of the first settlers of New England showing three generations of those who came before May 1692 on the basis of Farmer's Register. Volume III K-R

New England

664 pp Hardcover. Genealogical Pub. Co, 1990.

Very good+.

$36.00;
$108/00/set

Savage, James.

Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Showing Three Generations of Those Who came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer’s Register. In four volumes, Volume I, A-C

New England

516 pp Hardcover Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1990,

Very good+.

$108.00/set

Savage, James.

Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Showing Three Generations of Those Who came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer’s Register. In four volumes, Volume II, D-J

New England

599 pp. Hardcover Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1990,

Very good+.

$108.00/set

Savage, James.

Genealogical Dictionary of the first settlers of New England, Showing Three Generations of Those Who came Before May 1692, on the Basis of Farmer’s Register. In four volumes, Volume III, K-R

New England

664 pp. Hardcover Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1990.

Very good+.

$36.00;
$108.00/set

Savage, James.

Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Showing Three Generations of Those Who came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer’s Register. In four volumes, Volume IV, S-Z

New England

714 pp. +38 Notes and errata, plus cumulative index. Hardcover Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1990,

Very good+.

$40.00;
$108.00/set

Savage, James.

Genealogical dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Showing Three Generations of Those Who came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer’s Register. In four volumes, Volume IV, S-Z

New England

714 pp. +38 Notes and errata, plus cumulative index. Hardcover Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1990.

Very good+.

$40.00;
$108/set

Oesterlin, Pauline Johnson

New Hampshire Marriage Licenses and Intentions, 1709-1961

New Hampshire

299 pp. Paper. Heritage Books. 1991

Very good. Upper back cover corner rolled.

$22.00

 

New Jersey Index of Wills in three volumes, Volume I, Atlantic to Essex Counties.

New Jersey

514 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1969

Hinges broken. Text block tight. Corners bumped and worn. PO’s address label and circulation card inside front cover. Pencil front flyleaf.

$80.00. set, $35.00/ volume

 

New Jersey Index of Wills in three Volumes, Volume II, Gloucester to Monmouth Counties

New Jersey

517-1013 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1969.

Hinges broken. Text block tight. Corners bumped and worn. PO’s address label and circulation card inside front cover. Pencil front flyleaf.

$80.00. $35.00/ volume

 

New Jersey Index of Wills in Three Volumes, Volume III, Morris to Warren Counties.

New Jersey

1017-1452 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1969.

Hinges broken. Text block tight. Corners bumped and worn. PO’s address label and circulation card inside front cover. Pencil front flyleaf.

$80.00. $35.00/ volume

Craig, H. Stanley, Compiler

Burlington County, New Jersey, Marriages

New Jersey

340 pp. Paper. H. Stanley Craig. 1977

Very good.  PO’s address label on front end Paper. Some pen marks.

$35.00

Daniel, Karen Stein, CG

Genealogical Resources in New Mexico, Second Edition

New Mexico

100 pp. Paper. New Mexico Genealogical Society. 2002

Near Fine. Stapled

$10.00

 

Ecclesiastical Records, State of New York, Volume II

New York

697  pp. Hardcover. State [of New York]. 1901

Very good. Cover edges bumped. Something (name?) on cover scratched out. Gilt emblem on cover beginning to fade. 16 pages with 1 square inch water stain near top. 2 pages with pencil.

$65.00

Bailey, Rosalie Fellows

Dutch Systems in Family Naming:  New York—New Jersey

New York

21 pp. Cardstock. From National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Mar. 1953, Dec. 1953

Very good. PO’s address label on paste down.

$10.00

Bowman, Fred Q.

10,000 Vital Records of Western New York, 1809-1850

New York

318 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1988

Like new.

$23.00

Epperson, Gwenn F

New Netherland Roots

New York

147 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1994

Fine. PO’s Address Label on inside front cover.

$20.00

New York Historical Society

Abstracts of Wills on File in the Surrogate's Office, City of New York. Volumes I - XVII. New York Historical Society Collections 1892-1908. 17-Volume set

New York

17 Volumes Hardcover. The New York Historical Soc., 1892.

Very good

$450.00

Place, Frank, comp.

Index of Names in J. H. French’s Gazetteer of the State of New York (1860)

New York

42 pp. Paper. Stapled. Cortland County Historical Society. 1983

Very good. PO’s stamp inside front & back covers, title page, and end page.

$10.00

Van Laer, Arnold J. F. Translator & Annotater

New York Historical Manuscripts:  Dutch. Edited with added indexes by Kenneth Scott and Kenn Stryker-Rodda, Volume 1 Register of the Provincial Secretary, 1638-1642; Volume II Register of the Provincial Secretary, 1642-1647; Volume III Register of the Provincial Secretary, 1648-1660; Volume IV Council Minutes, 1638-1649.

New York

402 + 521 + 469 +639 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1974.

Like new. PO’s return address label inside front cover

$200.00

Van Laer, Arnold J. F. Translator . Kenneth Scott & Kenn Stryker-Rodda Ed.

New York Historical Manuscripts: Dutch. Volume I Register of the Provincial Secretary, 1638-1642.

New York

402 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1974

Fine. PO’s address label inside cover. Pencil inside front end Paper.

$40.00,
$200 for set

Van Laer, Arnold J. F. Translator . Kenneth Scott & Kenn Stryker-Rodda Ed.

New York Historical Manuscripts: Dutch. Volume II Register of the Provincial Secretary, 1642-1647

New York

521 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1974

Fine. PO’s address label inside cover. Pencil inside front end Paper.

$50.00

Van Laer, Arnold J. F. Translator . Kenneth Scott & Kenn Stryker-Rodda Ed.

New York Historical Manuscripts: Dutch. Volume III Register of the Provincial Secretary, 1648-1660

New York

469 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1974

Fine. PO’s address label inside cover. Pencil inside front end Paper.

$45.00

Van Laer, Arnold J. F. Translator . Kenneth Scott & Kenn Stryker-Rodda Ed.

New York Historical Manuscripts: Dutch. Volume IV Council Minutes, 1638-1639,

New York

641 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1974

Very good. Cover corners bumped. PO’s address label inside cover. Pencil inside front end Paper.

$65.00

 

North Carolina Marriages 1801-1825

North Carolina

6 microfiches

PO’s address label on envelope

 

 

North Carolina Marriages, Early to 1800

North Carolina

4 microfiches

PO’s address label on envelope

 

Bynum, Curtis

Marriage Bonds of Tryon and Lincoln Counties, North Carolina

North Carolina

184 pp. Paper. Clearfield. 1996

Very good. Spine faded. PO’s name on inside front cover. Pencil on title page.

O.O.P.
$20.00

Meyer, Duane, PhD.

Highland Scots of North Carolina

North Carolina

75 pp. Paper. State Department of Archives and History. 1968.

Very good. Ex-library. Cover soiled.

$5.00

Aberle, George P. Monsignor

Pioneers and their Sons, One Hundred Sixty Five Family Histories

North Dakota

471 pp. Hardcover. Bismarck Tribune Company.

Very good. Ex-library. Signed by author. Corners worn to boards.

$20.00

Olstad, Jan H. and Gunvald Boe

How to Trace your Ancestors in Norway

Norway

8 pp. Paper Royal Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Oslo Department of Cultural Relations. 1971. 3rd edition.

Very good. Ex-library. Pamphlet binder.

$1.00

Smith, Frank & Finn A. Thomsen

Genealogical Guidebook & Atlas of Norway

Norway

56 pp. Hardcover Everton Publishers, Inc. No pub. Date.

Rear spine split; has been taped by library staff. Cover edges worn. PO’s name.

$35.00

 

History of Preble County, Ohio

Ohio

337 pp + 107 pp. H. Z. Williams & Bro. Publishers. 1881

Very Good. Front & rear hinges broken. Corners and edges worn.

$195.00

 

History of Trumbull and Mahoning Counties Volume I

Ohio

504 pp. H.A. Williams & Bro. 1882

Very good. 1/2 leather. Corners bumped. Edges and corners worn. Hinges reinforced. Text block tight. Covers rubbed. Gilt emblem and embossing vivid.

$275/set

 

History of Trumbull and Mahoning Counties Volume II

Ohio

566 pp. H.Z. Williams & Bro. 1882

Very good. 1/2 leather. Corners bumped. Edges and corners worn. Hinges reinforced. Text block tight. Covers rubbed. Gilt emblem and embossing vivid.

$275/set

 

Official Roster of the Soldiers of the State of Ohio in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1866. Volume IV.

Ohio

820 pp. Hardcover. Werner Ptg. and Mfg. Co. 1887

Very Good. Ex-library. ¼ leather.

$80.00

 

Official Roster of the Soldiers of the State of Ohio in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1866. Volume V.

Ohio

808 pp. Hardcover. Werner Ptg. And Mfg. Co. 1887

Very Good. Ex-library. ¼ leather.

$80.00

 

Ohio, the cross road of our nation, Records & pioneer families. Volume III, Number 1

Ohio

48 pp. Hardcover. Esther Weygandt Powell. 1962

Very good. Ex-library. Locally bound.

$5.00

 

Yesteryears Trails

Ohio

130 pp. Hardcover. Defiance County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society 1993-4

Very good. Ex-library. Locally bound.

$15.00

Black, Alexander

Story of Ohio (Story of the States)

Ohio

326 pp. Hardcover. C. Lothrop Company. 1888

Very good. Ex-library. Brown cloth nicked head & tail of spine, page ends browned, hairline front hinge paper tear, o.w. clean & tight.

$20.00

Hanna, Charles A.

Historical Collections of Harrison County, Ohio

Ohio

636 pp. Hardcover. Privately printed. 1900

Very good. Fore edges untrimmed. Some pencil marks.

$65.00

Howe, Henry

Historical Collections of Ohio in two Volumes, an Encyclopedia of the State, Volume I

Ohio

992 pp. Hardcover. State of Ohio. C.J. Krehbiel & Co. 1902

Very good. Ex-library. Rebound. Counties A-Hamilton. Centennial Edition.

$35.00

Howe, Henry

Historical Collections of Ohio in two Volumes, an Encyclopedia of the State, Volume I

Ohio

992 pp. Hardcover. State of Ohio. C. J. Krehbiel & Co. 1904

Good. Ex-library. Corners bumped and worn to boards. Originally ¼ leather. Cover missing upper corner 1 x 1 ½ “. Spine taped with black spine tape. Hinges broken. Text block tight. Stamped with “Compliments of Chandler J. Moulton,…”

$40.00/set

Howe, Henry

Historical Collections of Ohio in Two Volumes, an Encyclopedia of the State, Volume II

Ohio

911 pp. Hardcover. State of Ohio, Laning Printing Co. 1896

Good. Ex-library. Corners bumped and worn to boards. Originally ¼ leather. Spine taped with black spine tape. Hinges broken. Text block tight.

$40.00/set

Howe, Henry

History of Cuyahoga County, Ohio, 1807-1889, Excerpted from 1898 Edition of Howe’s Historical Collections of Ohio

Ohio

44 pp. Pamphlet. The Bookmark. 1977

Very good. Some red underlining.

$5.00

Bernard, Richard M.

Newcomers to a New Land, The Poles in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

90 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new

$11.00

Bicha, Karel D.

Newcomers to a New Land, The Czechs in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

81 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new

$11.00

Blessing, Patrick J.

Newcomers to a New Land: British and Irish in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

57 + 10 pp. Paper University of Oklahoma Press 1980.

Like new.

$4.00

Brown, Kenny L.

Newcomers to a New Land:

Italians in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

77 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new.

$4.00

Franklin, Jimmie Lewis

Newcomers to a New Land: Blacks in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

79 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new

$4.00

Rohrs, Richard C.

Newcomers to a New Land: Germans in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

66 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new

$11.00

Smith, Michael M.

Newcomers to a New Land: Mexicans in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

78 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new

$6.00

Strickland, Rennard

Newcomers to a New Land: Indians in Oklahoma

Oklahoma

171 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new

$4.00

Tobias, Henry J.

Newcomers to a New Land:  Jews In Oklahoma

Oklahoma

78 pp. Paper. University of Oklahoma Press. 1980

Like new

$7.00

Palatines to America (Columbus, Ohio)

The Ancestor chart project (Palatines to America) Volume 3 1980-83

Palatines

284 pp + 9. Palatines to America. [1983].

Fine

$20.00

Palatines to America (Columbus, Ohio)

The Ancestor chart project (Palatines to America) Volume 4 1983-84

Palatines

309 pp. +10. Oversized Paper. Palatines to America. [1984].

Fine

$20.00

 

(Reproduction Issue) Bi-Centennial History Lykens-Williams Valley History and Pictorial Review. Approx 1750-1922

Pennsylvania

302 pp. Paper. [The committee] 1976

Very good. Foxing on edge.

$30.00

 

Fiftieth Anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg, Report of the Pennsylvania Commission,… December 31, 1913.

Pennsylvania

280 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg, Pa. 1913

Front hinge broken. End Papers ripped. Ex-library. Rear spine loose 2/3 down from head and up 1 inch from bottom. Numerous fold-outs and illustrations.

$35.00

 

History of that part of the Susquehanna and Juniata Valley, embraced in the Counties of Mifflin, Juniata, Perry, Union and Snyder, in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In Two Volumes, Volume II

Pennsylvania

895-1602 pp. (707 pp.). Hardcover. Everts, Peck & Edwards. 1886.

Very good. Brown pebbled cloth. Spine frayed. Cover edges worn. Corners bumped. Rear hinge broken. ¼-inch hole in spine. Gilt-edged text block.

$250.00

 

History of that part of the Susquehanna and Juniata Valleys embraced in the Counties of Mifflin, Juniata, Perry, Union and Snyder, in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In Two Volumes, Volume I.

Pennsylvania

894 pp. Hardcover. Everts, Peck & Edwards, 1886.

Very good. Brown pebbled cloth. Frayed spine. Cover edges worn. Corners bumped and worn to boards. Slight foxing. ¼-inch hole in front free end Paper. Text block edges gilt, but soiled.

$225.00

 

Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Volume LXIII, Number 1.

Pennsylvania

92pp. Paper. Historical Society of Pennsylvania, January 1939

Ex-library. Cover edges worn and chipped. Water damage to cover upper left and down spine, but doesn’t affect readability. Back cover torn ½ inch in two places. 4-inch tear in text on two pages at head.

$11.00

 

Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Volume LXIII, Number 2

Pennsylvania

163 pp. Paper. Historical Society of Pennsylvania, April, 1939.

Ex-library. Cover edges worn and chipped. Front cover ½ inch and ¼ inch tears at bottom, plus 1-inch tear at head spine.

$11.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 2nd Series [Reprint First and Second Series] In Two Volumes. Volume II.

Pennsylvania

471 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1895

Vintage. Front hinge broken. Text block in several sections. Pages yellowed and untrimmed. Cover distressed.

$50.00
$375.00/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 3rd Series. Volume 1 [Reprint Third Series] In Three Volumes. Volume I

Pennsylvania

560 pp. Hardcover. Rebound. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1895.

Rebound. Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Pencil and pen notes scattered throughout. Paper clip holding 1- by 2-inch newsPaper clipping in upper corner, pages --------------------

$55.00
$375.00/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 3rd Series Volume 2. [Reprint Third Series.] In Three Volumes. Volume II. 1896

Pennsylvania

496 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1896

 

$50.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 3rd Series Volume 3. [Reprint Third Series.] In three Volumes. Volume III. 1896

Pennsylvania

565 pp. Hardcover. Rebound. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1896.

Rebound. Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Library seal on title page, “Harrisburg Public Library Assn, 1890.” Occasional pen and pencil notes

$55.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 3rd Series Volume 3. [Reprint Third Series.] In three Volumes. Volume III. 1896

Pennsylvania

565 pp. Hardcover. Rebound. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1896.

Rebound. Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Library seal on title page, “Harrisburg Public Library Assn, 1890.” Occasional pen and pencil notes

$55.00
$375/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. 4th Series Volume 1. Fourth series. Volume I

Pennsylvania

328 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1893.

Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Hinges intact. Text block tight.

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual Volume, 1896.

Pennsylvania

239 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1897.

Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Hinges intact. Text block tight. Two newspaper clippings have further yellowed four pages. Owner’s label inside front cover.

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual volume, 1897.

Pennsylvania

238 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1898.

Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Hinges intact; text block tight. Cover corners and Cover edges worn.

$35.00
$375.00/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual Volume, 1898

Pennsylvania

308 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1899.

Pages untrimmed and Yellowed. Hinges intact; text block tight. Cover corners and edges severely bumped. Cover soiled

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. 4th Series Volume 1. Fourth series. Volume I

Pennsylvania

328 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1893.

Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Hinges intact. Text block tight.

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual Volume, 1896.

Pennsylvania

239 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1897.

Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Hinges intact. Text block tight. Two newspaper clippings have further yellowed four pages. Owner’s label inside front cover.

$35.00
$375/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual volume, 1897.

Pennsylvania

238 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1898.

Pages untrimmed and yellowed. Hinges intact; text block tight. Cover corners and Cover edges worn.

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(1) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual Volume, 1898

Pennsylvania

308 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1899.

Pages untrimmed and Yellowed. Hinges intact; text block tight. Cover corners and edges severely bumped. Cover soiled

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Contents—Notes and Queries Historical and Genealogical Chiefly relating to Interior Pennsylvania, 1932

Pennsylvania

48 pp. Hardcover. Pennsylvania State Library, 1932

Very good. Cover separate from page. PO’s name front flyleaf. Spine and Cover edges worn. Cover rubbed.

$27.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 1st Series Volume 1 [Reprint First and Second Series] In Two Volumes. Volume I. 1894

Pennsylvania

496 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1894

Rebound. Ex-library. Paper yellowed

$50.00
$375/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 2nd Series [Reprint First and Second Series] In Two Volumes. Volume II.

Pennsylvania

471 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1895

Rebound Ex-library. Pages yellowed.

$50.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 3rd Series. Volume 1 [Reprint Third Series] In Three Volumes. Volume I

Pennsylvania

560 pp. Hardcover. Rebound. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1895.

Rebound. Ex-library. Paper yellowed.

$55.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 3rd Series Volume 2. [Reprint Third Series.] In Three Volumes. Volume II. 1896

Pennsylvania

496 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1896

Rebound. Ex-library. Pages yellowed. Text block tight.

$50.00
$375/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 3rd Series Volume 3. [Reprint Third Series.] In three Volumes. Volume III. 1896

Pennsylvania

565 pp. Hardcover. Rebound. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1896.

Rebound. Ex-library. Pages yellowed. Text block tight.

$55.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. 4th Series Volume 1. Fourth series. Volume I

Pennsylvania

328 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1893.

Rebound. Ex-library. Pages yellowed. Text block tight.

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual Volume, 1896.

Pennsylvania

239 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1897.

Rebound. Ex-library. Pages yellowed. Text block tight.

$35.00
$375.00/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual volume, 1897.

Pennsylvania

238 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1898.

Rebound. Ex-library. Pages yellowed. Text block tight.

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual Volume, 1899

Pennsylvania

243 pp Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Company. 1900

Rebound. Ex-library. Very good. Index pages cracked near spine, but still attached and useable.

$35.00

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(2) Notes and Queries, Historical, Biographical and Genealogical, Relating Chiefly to Interior Pennsylvania. Annual Volume, 1900

Pennsylvania

237 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Company. 1901

Rebound. Ex-library. Pages Yellowed.

$35.00
$375/set

Egle, William Henry, ed.

(l) Notes and Queries, Historical and Genealogical, Chiefly Relating to Interior Pennsylvania. 1st Series Volume 1 [Reprint First and Second Series] In Two Volumes. Volume I. 1894

Pennsylvania

496 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1894

Very good. Text block broken between pages 194 and 195; pages all present and secure in signature. Spine head torn, held in place with tape. Cover Cover edges worn. Paper yellowed, deckle-edged. Hinges secure.

$55.00

Egle, William Henry, M.D., M.A.

History of the Counties of Dauphin and Lebanon in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania: Biographical and Genealogical.

Pennsylvania

360 pp. Hardcover Everts & Peck. 1883

Very good. ½ Leather. Cover edges worn. Spine paste-down lifting & worn; lower right corner missing ¾ inch. Gilt edges.

$150.00

Irish, Donna R., compiler

Pennsylvania German Marriages, Marriages and Marriage Evidence in Pennsylvania German Churches

Pennsylvania

817 pp. Hardcover, Gen. Pub. Co. 1982

Rear 1/3 text block and spine water damaged; does not affect readability. Rear hinge broken. Paper clip marks on 5 pages and front paste down. Address label on front paste down.

$20.00

Iscupe, William L. & Shirley G. M. Iscrupe, comp.

Pennsylvania Line:  A Research Guide to Pennsylvania Genealogy and Local History. Fourth Edition

Pennsylvania

376 pp. Paper. Southwest Pennsylvania Genealogical Services. 1990

Very good. No discernable flaws

$25.00

Linn, John B. & William H. Egle, M.D., ed.

Pennsylvania Archives, Second Series, Volume II:  Marriage Licenses before 1790.

Pennsylvania

826 pp. Hardcover. B. F. Meyers, 1876

Very good. ½ leather. Cover edges worn to boards. Hinges broken. Spine and boards intact.

$30.00

Linn, John B. & William H. Egle, M.D., ed.

Pennsylvania Archives, Second Series, Volume XIII:  Pennsylvania in the War of the Revolution, Associated Battalions and Militia, 1775-1783. Volume I

Pennsylvania

794 pp. Hardcover. Clarence M. Busch, 1896.

Very good. ½ leather. Front hinge broken. Text block broken between pp.16-17, 384-385. Spine broken. Spine missing upper 2 inches, lower 3 inches. Ink identifying book on wrapper.

$30.00

Linn, John Blain

Annals of Buffalo Valley, Pennsylvania, 1755-1855

Pennsylvania

620 pp. Hardcover. Lane S. Hart, Printer & Binder. 1877

Very good. Corners bumped, Cover edges worn. Spine head torn ½ inch. Spine head and tail worn and torn. Cover rubbed. Rear hinge cracked. Text block tight.

$60.00

Rupp, Daniel I.

History and Geography of Dauphin, Cumberland, Franklin, Bedford, Adams, and Perry Counties…with an Appendix: Embellished with Several Engravings.

Pennsylvania

606 pp. Hardcover (Rebound) Gilbert Hills. 1846

Foxing throughout. Water damage lower right corner about ¼ through book does not affect readability. Pencil page XI. Page tight. P.O. name front ffl.

$120.00

Rupp, Daniel I., Prof.

Collection of Upwards of Thirty Thousand Names of Immigrants in Pennsylvania from 1727 to 1776…Second Enlarged and Revised Edition

Pennsylvania

495 pp. +24. Hardcover. IG. Kohler. 1876

Hinges intact. Signature pp. 169 – 192 loose; signature pp. 195-214 loose. Spine head and tail worn. Edges bumped. Small ½ inch tear spine head near rear. Gilt, embossed seal on front cover. Embossed seal on rear cover. Library label, but no evidence of circulation.

$35.00

 

Report on the Resurvey of the Maryland-Pennsylvania Boundary Part of the Mason Dixon Line

Pennsylvania & Maryland

412 pp. Hardcover. Harrisburg Publishing Co. 1909

Leather. Back cover. Loose. Spine leather missing. Cover edges worn. Corners worn to boards. Hole in front leather cover. Front hinge weak. Page tight. Foldout insert map plus extremely large foldout map in rear pocket in Very good. condition.

$30.00

Chorzempa, Rosemary A

Polish Roots, Korzenie Polskie

Poland

240 pp. Paper. Gen Pub. Co. 1993

Good. Upper right corner water damaged. Does not affect readability.

$9.00

Milligan, Edward and Thomas Malcolm

My Ancestors Were Quakers: How Can I Find Out More About Them?

Quakers

37pp. Paper. Society of Genealogists, 1983.

Very good.

$13.00

Myers, Albert Cook

Quaker Arrivals at Philadelphia, 1682-1750

Quakers,

Pennsylvania

131 pp. Paper.

Southern Book Company. 1957. Second Edition

Very good.  Some pen and ink.

$15.00

 

General United States Bureau of the Census

Heads of Families at the First Census of the General United States Taken in the Year 1790, Rhode Island.

Rhode Island

71 pp. Paper. Gen Pub. Co., 1992.

Fine with map.

$10.00

Roberts, Gary Boyd

Genealogies of Rhode Island Families from the New England Historical and Genealogical, Register. Volume I:  Alden-Mowry.

Rhode Island

804 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1989

Fine

$117 for set of two

Roberts, Gary Boyd

Genealogies of Rhode Island Families from the New England Historical and Genealogical, Register. Volume II: N-W (Plus New Records)

Rhode Island

804 pp. Hardcover. Gen Pub. 1989

Like new.

$117 for set of two

*Dobson, David

Scots-Irish Links 1575-1725, part four

Scots-Irish

108 pp. Paper. Clearfield. 2007

Front cover slightly bent

$14.00

Holcomb, Brent H.

South Carolina Marriages, 1688-1799

South Carolina

349 pp. Hardcover. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1995

New

$28.00

Holcomb, Brent H.

South Carolina Marriages, 1688-1820, Supplement to

South Carolina

57 pp. Paper. Genealogical Publishing Co., 1995

Very good. Cover lightly soiled. Smudge doesn’t affect readability page 15.

$10.00

Holcomb, Brent H.

Ninety Six District, South Carolina, Journal of the Court of Ordinary, Inventory Book, Will Book, 1781-1786

South Carolina

61 pp. Paper Southern Historical Press, Inc. 1992

New

$28.00

Fox, Lawrence K, ed.

Fox’s Who’s Who Among South Dakotans, Volume 1, 1924-1925

South Dakota

233 pp. Hardcover. Statewide Service Company Publishers. 1924.

Very good. Dedicatory label on title page. Vinyl tape reinforcing cracked front endpaper joint. Line of small dots from liquid drops on front cover.

$15.00

Kingsbury, George W. Smith, George Martin, ed.

History of Dakota Territory:  South Dakota, Its History and Its People. 5 Volume set. Vol. 4 & 5 Biographical

South Dakota

983 pp. +970 pp. + 982 pp. + 1268 pp + 1273 pp. Hardcover. S. J. Clarke Publishing Company. 1915

Very good. Ex-library. ½-bound. Edges worn. Corners worn to boards. Page edges and end papers marbled. Vol. 3 & 5, spine head ¾ inch vertical rip. Vol. 3, Spine head edge ragged. Vol. 5, green cloth scuffed near leather spine.

$550.00

Mueller, Ellen Crago

Calamity Jane

South Dakota

24 pp. Paper. Jelm Mt. Press.1981

Fine. Dedicated to Roseine, signed by author

$4.00

Mueller, Ellen Crago

Wild Hill Hickok

South Dakota

35 pp. Paper. Private printing. published. 1976

Fine. Signed by author.

$4.00

*Suess, Jared H.

Handy Guide to Swiss Genealogical Records

Swiss

92 pp. Paper with Velobind. Everton Publishers, Inc. 1978

New

$30.00

 

Jacob McGavock Dickinson Papers

Tennessee

19 pp. Pamphlet. Tennessee State Library and Archives. 1959

Very good. Pamphlet binder. Ex-lib.

$15.00

Hancock County Historical and Genealogical Society, Inc.

Hancock County, Tennessee and its people 1989

Tennessee

229. Hardcover. Walsworth Publishing Co. Inc. 1990

Very good. Ex-lib.

$75.00

Owsley, Harriet Chappell, ed.

Guide to the Processed Manuscripts of the Tennessee Historical Society

Tennessee

70 pp. Hardcover. Tennessee State Library and Archives. 1972

Very good. PO’s address label inside front cover. Dedicatory label FFE.

$7.00

Porter, Donna J. & Gay Rogers Till

Texas Ancestors Index Including Alphabetical Spouse Index

Texas

96 pp. Paper in Pamphlet binder. Stagecoach Library for Genealogical Research. 1987

Very good. Ex library. Front cover and first few pages slightly chewed top ½ inch.

$1.00

Porter, Donna J. & Gay Rogers Till

Texas Ancestors Index Including Alphabetical Spouse Index

Texas

96 pp. Paper Stagecoach Library for Genealogical Research. 1987

New

$1.00

Esshom, Frank

Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah

Utah

1319 pp. Hardcover. Western Epics, Inc. 1966

Very Good. Ex-library. Hinge slightly loose between pp. 32-33 and 1312 and 1313. Deluxe Edition. Copy 381/1000 copies.

$600-$2,500

General United States Bureau of the Census

Heads of Families at the First Census of the General United States Taken in the Year 1790, Vermont

Vermont

95 pp. Paper, Gen. Pub. Co. 1992

Very good. Corners bumped; Cover edges worn.

$15.00 inside.

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

15th--Fifteenth Report to the Legislature of Vermont Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages & Deaths, in this State for the Year Ending December 31st, 1871

Vermont

148 pp. Hardcover. Tuttle & Co., 1873.

Very good. Ex-library. Edges, and corners bumped and worn. Head and tail worn down to text block

$15.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

16th--Sixteenth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State for the Year ending December 31st, 1872

Vermont

158 pp. Hardcover. Tuttle & Company. 1874

Very good. Ex-library. Cover edges worn. Upper spine missing abt. ½ inch. Front hinge broken. Head and tail worn down to text block.

$15.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

18th--Eighteenth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31st, 1874

Vermont

157 pp. Hardcover. Tuttle and Company. 1876

Very good. Ex-library. Cover edges and corners bumped and worn.

$15.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

19th--Nineteenth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31st, 1975

Vermont

157 pp. Hardcover. Tuttle & Co. 1877.

Very good. Ex-library. Cover edges and corners bumped. Cover stamped Wyoming Territorial Library

$15.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

20th--Twentieth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending, December 31st, 1876

Vermont

145 pp. Hardcover. Freeman Steam Printing House and Bindery. 1878.

Very good. Ex-library. Cover edges and corners bumped. Text block pages bumped 83-145. Cover stamped Wyoming Territorial Library

$15.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

21st--Twenty-first & Twenty-Second Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1878.

Vermont

126 pp. Hardcover Freeman Steam Printing House and Bindery, 1880.

Very good. Ex-library. Corners bumped Head worn. Cover rubbed. Cover stamped Wyoming Territorial Library

$12.50

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

23rd--Twenty-Third & Twenty Fourth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1880.

Vermont

141 pp. Hardcover Freeman Steam Printing House and Bindery, 1882.

Very good. Ex-library.Corners worn & bumped Spine broken and partly loose. Front hinge broken. Cover stamped Wyoming Territorial Library

$15.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

25th--Twenty-Fifth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1881.

Vermont

135 pp. Hardcover Rand, Avery and Co., 1884.

Very good. Wear at corners, edges and spine. Cover stamped Wyoming Territorial Library

$15.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

26th--Twenty-Sixth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1882.

Vermont

121 pp. Hardcover Rand, Avery and Co., 1884.

Very good. Wear at corners, edges, and spine. Cover stamped Wyoming Territorial Library.

$12.00

Nichols, George, Sec. of State

27th--Twenty-Seventh Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1883.

Vermont

123 pp. Hardcover Rand, Avery and Co., 1884.

Very good. Wear at corners, edges, and spine. Cover stamped Wyoming Territorial Library.

$12.00

Porter, Charles, Sec. Of State

28th--Twenty-Eighth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1884.

Vermont

114 pp. Hardcover Rand, Avery and Co., 1884.

Very good. Wear at corners, edges.

$10.00

Porter, Charles, Sec. Of State

29th--Twenty-Ninth Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1886.

Vermont

100 pp. Cover is less than hardcover, more than cardstock. Rand, Avery and Co., 1886.

Very good. Wear at corners, edges.

$10.00

Porter, Charles, Sec. Of State

30th—Thirty-First Report to the Legislature of Vermont, Relating to the Registry and Returns of Births, Marriages and Deaths, in this State, for the Year Ending December 31, 1887.

Vermont

100 pp. Hardcover. Tuttle Co. 1888.

Very good. Wear at corners. Head ripped ½ inch and tail worn.

$10.00

 

Virginia Marriages Early to 1800

Virginia

8 microfiche

PO’s address label on envelope

 

Brumbaugh, Gaius Marcus

Revolutionary War Records, Virginia Army and Navy Forces with Bounty Land Warrants for Virginia Military District of Ohio, and Virginia Military Scrip; from Federal and State Archives. Volume I

Virginia

707 pp. Hardcover.

Lancaster Press, 1936

Very good. Water damage to head of book doesn’t affect readability.

$55.00

 

Chapman, Blanche Adams

Wills and Administrations of Isle of Wight County, Virginia, 1647-1680.

Virginia

413 pp. Paper. Willow Bend Books. 2002

Very good+. Some red pen marks.

$26.00

Creecy, John Harvie, Ed.

Virginia Antiquary, Volume I, Princess Anne County Loose Papers 1700-1789

Virginia

221 pp. Hardcover. Dietz Press. 1954

Very good. Very good. Ex library.

$22.50

Davis, Eliza Timberlake Comp. & Ed.

Frederick County, Virginia, Marriages, 1771-1825

Virginia

129 pp. Hardcover. Private printing. published. 1941

Very good. Ex-library

$20.00

Davis, Eliza Timberlake, Comp. & Ed.

Frederick County, Virginia Marriages, 1771-1825

Virginia

129 pp. Hardcover. Private printing. published. 1941

Very good. Ex-Library

$20.00

Foley, Louise Pledge Heath

Early Virginia Families Along the James River, Volume I

Virginia

138 pp. Paper. Clearfield. 2003.

Very good+. PO’s address label inside front cover.

$18.00

Foley, Louise Pledge Heath

Early Virginia Families Along the James River, Volume II

Virginia

201 pp. Paper. Clearfield. 1990

New

$18.00

Foley, Louise Pledge Heath

Early Virginia Families Along the James River, Volume III

Virginia

159 pp. Paper. Clearfield. 2002

Very good+. Some red pen marks.

$19.50

Foster, Mary L.

Colonial Capitals of the Dominion of Virginia

Virginia

110 pp. Hardcover. J. P. Bell Co. 1906

Very good. Cover corners bumped and slightly worn. Cover rubbed. Blue cloth with gilt decoration. Untrimmed fore edge. Pencil front and rear end Papers.

$15.00

Hatch, Charles E. Jr.

First Seventeen Years, Virginia, 1607-1624

Virginia

118 pp. Paper. University Press of Virginia. 1995

Very good

$7.00

Jones, Mary Stevens, comp. & ed.

18th Century Perspective: Culpeper County

Virginia

150 pp. Hardcover. Culpeper Historical Society. 1976

Very good. PO’s address label inside front cover. With appendix, errata and addenda, 1977. Cover edge bumped.

$18.00

King, J. Estelle Stewart

Abstracts of Wills, Inventories, and Administration Accounts of Frederick County, Virginia, 1743-1800.

Virginia

88pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1982.

Very good. P.O.’s address label inside front cover. Pencil on front cover and title page. Occasional red pen marks.

$9.50

Klein, Margaret C.

Tombstone Inscriptions of Orange County, Virginia

Virginia

120 pp. Soft cover. Clearfield. 2001

Like new

$9.00

Schreiner-Yantis, Netti & Florene Speakman Love

Personal Property Tax Lists for the Year 1787 for Berkeley County

Virginia

[72] pp. Booklet stapled. Genealogical Books in Print. 1987

Very good. Price tag on cover.

$6.50

Schreiner-Yantis, Netti & Florene Speakman Love

Personal Property Tax Lists for the Year 1787 for Fayette County

Virginia

[40] pp. Booklet stapled. Genealogical Books in Print. 1987

Very good. PO’s address label inside cover. Price on title page.

$5.00

Schreiner-Yantis, Netti & Florene Speakman Love

Personal Property Tax Lists for the Year 1787 for Hampshire County

Virginia

[30] pp. Booklet stapled. Genealogical Books in Print. 1987

Very, Very good.

$3.00

Schreiner-Yantis, Netti & Florene Steadman Love

Personal Property Tax Lists for the Year 1787 for Madison County, Virginia [now Kentucky]

Virginia

[16] pp. Booklet stapled. Genealogical Books in Print. 1987

Very good. PO’s address label inside front cover. Pencil on title page.

$2.75

Strickler, Harry M.

Short History of Page County

Virginia

442 pp. Hardcover. Dietz Press, Inc. 1952

Very good. Some pencil marks.

$99.00

Torrence, Clayton, compiler

Virginia Wills and Administrations, 1632-1800

Virginia

483 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. Co. 1981

Very good. PO’s address label inside front cover. Paper clip marks. Occasional age corner turned. Pencil on flyleaf.

$30.00

Travers Green, Raleigh, compiler

Genealogical and Historical Notes on Culpeper County, Virginia

Virginia

160 pp. + 26 pp. Paper. Heritage Classic. 1900

Very good+. PO’s address label inside front cover. Occasional pen marks.

$22.50
O.O.P.

Wayland, John W. Ph.D

History of Shenandoah County, Virginia

Virginia

874 pp. Hardcover. Shenandoah Publishing House. 1927

Very good

$95.00

 

Catholic Church Records of the Pacific Northwest, Vancouver, Volumes I and II and Stellamaris Mission

Washington

114 pp. + 111 pp. Hardcover. French Prairie Press. 1972.

Like new.

$40.00

 

Catholic Church Records of the Pacific Northwest, Vancouver, Volumes I and II and Stellamaris Mission

Washington

114 pp. + 111 pp. Hardcover. French Prairie Press. 1972.

Fine.

$20.00

 

Catholic Church Records of the Pacific Northwest, Vancouver, Volumes I and II and Stellamaris Mission

Washington

114 pp. + 111 pp. Hardcover. French Prairie Press. 1972.

Fine.

$20.00

 

Catholic Church Records of the Pacific Northwest, Vancouver, Volumes I and II and Stellamaris Mission

Washington

114 pp. + 111 pp. Hardcover. French Prairie Press. 1972.

Very good. Ex-library

$20.00

Warner, Mikell De Lores Wormell, Translator; Harriet Duncan Munnick, Annotator

Catholic Church Records of the Pacific Northwest: Vancouver, Volumes I and II, and Stellamaris Mission

Washington, British Columbia

225 pp. Hardcover. French Prairie Press, St. Paul, Oregon. 1972

Fine

$20.00

Butcher, Bernard L.

Genealogical and Personal History of the Upper Monongahela Valley, West Virginia, Volume II

West Virginia

492 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1878.

Very good +.PO’s address label. Pencil on FFE.

2 volumes $70.00

Butcher, Bernard L.

Genealogical and Personal History of the Upper Monongahela Valley, West Virginia, Volume I

West Virginia

906 pp. Hardcover. Gen. Pub. Co. 1978

Very good +

2 volumes $70.00

Dunnington, George A.

History and Progress of the County of Marion, West Virginia, 1880

West Virginia

162 pp. Hardcover. Morgantown Printing and Binding Co. 1992.

New

$18.00

Fayette County Historical Society

Index to J. T. Peters and H. B. Carden’s History of Fayette County, [West VA.] 1926

West Virginia

74 pp. Paper Stapled. Plateau Printing Inc. 1981

Very good. Dedicatory label inside front cover. Pencil front cover. Front cover: soiled, ½ inch tear lower edge, scraped ¾ X ¼ inch.

$7.50

Hall, Granville Davisson

Daughter of the Elm, A Story of the West Virginia Hills

West Virginia

179 pp. Hardcover. Joseph Arcuri, Arcuri Book Shop, Fairmont, W. Va. 1950

Very good. Front end paper cracked at hinge. Cover edges and corners bumped and slightly worn.

$18.00

Horton, Vicki Bidinger

Hampshire County Virginia [now West Virginia] Minute Book Abstracts, Volume I, 1788-1802

West Virginia

135 pp. Paper. Clearfield. 1998

Very good. PO’s label, “DELETED” stamp and Pencil title page.

$15.00

Reddy, Anne Waller, Comp.

West Virginia Revolutionary Ancestors

West Virginia

93 pp. Paper. Gen. Pub. Co. 1983.

Very good. Pencil inside cover. PO’s address label inside front cover. Paper clip impression cover and first two pages.

$10.00

 

Report and Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin for the Years 1857 and 1858. Volume IV.

Wisconsin

507 pp. Hardcover. “Patriot” Book and Job Office. 1859

Good. Ex-library. Embossed with “Wyoming Territorial Library” stamp. Edges worn and frayed. Front end papers reinforced with tape. One page dog eared. Spine head and edge reinforced with clear vinyl tape. Spine edge frayed. Text block tight. Edges soiled.

$25.00

 

Report and Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin for the Years 1873, 1874, 1875, and 1876. Volume VII

Wisconsin

495 pp. Hardcover. E. B. Bolens, State Printer. 1876.

Good. Ex-library. Embossed with Wyoming Territorial Library stamp. Corners bumped and frayed. Spine head, tail and edge frayed.

$24.00

Bailey, Mrs. Sturges, Indexer

Index to Biographical Review of Dane County, Wisconsin, Biographical Review Publishing Company, Chicago, 1893

Wisconsin

29 pp. Paper. Wisconsin State Genealogical Society, Inc. 1979

Very good. Cover slightly soiled.

$5.00

Draper, Lyman Copeland, ed.

Collections of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin. Vol. 1

Wisconsin

164 pp. Hardcover. The Society Democrat Printing Co. 1903

Very good. Ex-library. Front cover dented 1/4 “ X 1/2 “ and rubbed. Reprint of the spine.

$28.00

Hesseltine, William B.

Sections and Politics, Selected Essays by William B. Hesseltine

Wisconsin

148 pp. Hardcover. State Historical Society of Wisconsin. 1968

New, except bookplate and call number, plus stamp on FFE. ¼ bound paper. No Dust jacket.

$10.00

Ross, Hamilton Nelson

La Pointe—Village Outpost

Wisconsin

200 pp. Hardcover. North Central Publishing Co. 1960

Very good. Dust Jacket edges Chipped and torn. Upper page corners bumped 20 pp.

$15.00

Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau

Wisconsin Blue Book, 1968

Wisconsin

803 pp. Hardcover. State of Wisconsin. 1968

Very good. Corners bumped & worn. Spine head and tail worn.

$15.00

*Brown, Mabel

First Ladies of Wyoming 1869-1990

Wyoming

160 pp. Paper. Wyoming Commission for Women (Wyoming Council on Women’s Issues) 1990

Spine and cover edges worn. Front cover slightly bent near top.

$20.00

Bastian, Jean and Ruth Mittan

History of Luther/Burns Wyoming

Wyoming

136 pp. Hardcover. Hennington Publishing Company. 1988

Fine. Ex-library

$95.00

Bastian, Jean and Ruth Mittan

History of Luther/Burns Wyoming

Wyoming

136 pp. Hardcover. Hennington Publishing Company. 1988

Fine. Ex-library.

$95.00

Flynn, Shirley E.

Our Heritage:  100 Years at St. Mark’s Cheyenne, Wyoming

Wyoming

143 pp. Hardcover. Pioneer Printing Co., Inc. 1968.

Fine. Ex-library. Paper yellowing. Dust jacket covered in mylar. #275 of 1,000 copies.

$5.00

Flynn, Shirley E.

Our Heritage:  100 Years at St. Mark’s Cheyenne, Wyoming

Wyoming

143 pp. Hardcover. Pioneer Printing Co., Inc. 1968.

Fine. Ex-library. Paper yellowing. Dust jacket covered in mylar. #276 of 1,000 copies.

$5.00

Flynn, Shirley E.

Our Heritage:  100 Years at St. Mark’s Cheyenne, Wyoming

Wyoming

143 pp. Hardcover. Pioneer Printing Co., Inc. 1968.

Fine. Paper yellowing. No dust jacket. Limited Edition.

$5.00

Flynn, Shirley E.

Our Heritage:  100 Years at St. Mark’s Cheyenne, Wyoming

Wyoming

143 pp. Hardcover. Pioneer Printing Co., Inc. 1968.

Fine. Paper yellowing. No dust jacket. Limited edition.

$5.00

Heald, George D.

From Wagon Wheels to Jets:  45 Years in Wyoming A History and Recollections and Sagebrush Philosophy. (Wyoming’s 75th Anniversary Edition)

Wyoming

169-236  (67) pp. Paper. (Three-Ring Binder.) 1965

Very Good. Covers leather-like card stock. 8 ½ X 11.

$10.00

Hendrickson, Gordon Olaf, Ed.

Peopling the High Plains: Wyoming’s European Heritage

Wyoming

206 pp. Hardcover. Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department. 1977.

Near Fine. Top corners bumped. Spine ends showing some use.

$10.00

Hillsdale Homemakers Club

Hillsdale Heritage:  Recalling Home of the Indians, Union Pacific Railroad and Pioneer Days to Modern Times

Wyoming

314 pp. Paper. Pioneer Printing Company, Cheyenne, Wyo. 1976. First Edition.

Very good.

$30.00

Hillsdale Homemakers Club

Hillsdale Heritage:  Recalling Home of the Indians, Union Pacific Railroad and Pioneer Days to Modern Times

Wyoming

314 pp. Paper. Pioneer Printing Co. 1976

Very good+. P.O. Name and stamp on title page.

$25.00

Kirkbride, Mrs. Dan “Peggy”

From These Roots

Wyoming

213 pp. Hardcover. Pioneer Printing and Stationery Co. 1972

Near Fine. Ex-Library. Dust jacket covered with mylar. Signed by author.

$50.00

Kirkbride, Mrs. Dan “Peggy”

From These Roots

Wyoming

213 pp. Hardcover. Pioneer Printing and Stationery Co. 1972

Near Fine. Ex-Library. Dust jacket covered with mylar. Signed by author.

$50.00

Long, Agnes, L.

Urban Wyoming’s Greatness Is Equality with Quality Education

Wyoming

295 pp. Hardcover, Pioneer Printing & Stationery Co. 1977.

Nearly New. Dedicated to Rosalind Church. Upper corners bumped.

$30.00